CIVIL ACTION No. 13-5163
[…] Renk v. City of Pitts., 641 A.2d 289, 293 (Pa. 1994).
With regard to the loss of consortium claim, Plaintiff only pleaded that a person named Nancy Friel lost the companionship of her husband, Larry Friel, who appears not to be related to this case in any way. See id. ¶ 103. Even assuming that Plaintiff intended to plead a loss of companionship with Vincent Sr., Plaintiff has pleaded no facts related to Lt. Whaley regarding this claim. Thus, this claim is dismissed.
Next, Plaintiff's claim for malicious prosecution against Lt. Whaley will also be dismissed. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8351(a) states:
A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings:42 Pa.C.S. § 8351. Here, there is no basis for this claim because Lt. Whaley, as a PPD officer, did not bring proceedings against Plaintiff. Moreover, Plaintiff has failed to plead that the proceedings in the Municipal Court initiated by other Defendants in this action were "terminated" in her favor.