CIVIL ACTION No. 13-5163
[…] In addition, "Federal law governs a cause of action's accrual date." Kach, 589 F.3d at 634. A cause of action "accrues when the plaintiff knew or should have known of the injury upon which [her] action is based." Sameric Corp. of Del. v. Phila., 142 F.3d 582, 599 (3d Cir. 1998). "Accrual is the occurrence of damages caused by a wrongful act- when a plaintiff has a complete and present cause of action, that is, when the plaintiff can file suit and obtain relief." McCreary, 427 F. App'x at 214 (quoting Dique v. N.J. State Police, 603 F.3d 181, 185 (3d Cir. 2010)).
42 Pa. C.S. § 5524 states in relevant part:
The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524
(1) An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution or malicious abuse of process.
* * * *
(7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.
Here, it is apparent from the Complaint that Plaintiff clearly and repeatedly alleges that the actions of Lt. Kopecki all occurred on September 1, 2011, when the PPD first went to the Property to evict Plaintiff and her family.