2:22-CV-301-JVB-JEM
[…] Ex. 7, ECF No. 1-1 at 39).
Mason has not alleged that any insurance was written in connection with this transaction, nor has he clarified what “other fees” were assessed that violate 15 U.S.C. § 1605(c). The contract itself undermines the validity of any claim under this subsection. All claims premised on violations of § 1605(c) in this transaction are dismissed with prejudice because it would be futile to amend the pleading.
Mason contends that Capital One violated 15 U.S.C. § 1662(2). This statute mandates that “[n]o advertisement to aid, promote, or assist directly or indirectly any extension of consumer credit may state . . . (2) that a specified downpayment is required in connection with any extension of consumer credit, unless the creditor usually and customarily arranges downpayments in that amount.” 15 U.S.C. § 1662. Mason has made no allegations that Capital One made any advertisement relevant to the operative facts of his complaint. Therefore, all claims premised on violations of § 1662(2) are dismissed, albeit without prejudice to amendment alleging that such an advertisement was made.