2:22-CV-301-JVB-JEM
[…] Id.
ANALYSIS
As noted above, three separate congressional acts are presented as grounds for Mason's requested relief. The Court considers each ground and ultimately finds that Mason has failed to state a claim on which relief can be granted and dismisses his complaint.
A. Count I: Truth in Lending Act
Mason argues that Capital One violated three sections of the Truth in Lending Act. The Court addresses each in turn.
Under 15 U.S.C. § 1605(c), “[c]harges or premiums for insurance, written in connection with any consumer credit transaction, against loss of or damage to property or against liability arising out of the ownership or use of property, shall be included in the finance charge ....”
Mason argues that Capital One failed to disclose insurance and other fees that should have been included in the finance charge of his consumer credit transaction. Mason attached a copy of his retail installment contract to his complaint.