Mason v. Bristol L. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Evans v. Wills (Dec. 27, 2001), 10th Dist. No. 01AP-422, 2001 Ohio App. LEXIS 5878, at 11 (referencing cases from the Second, Fifth, Sixth, Tenth, and Eleventh Districts). Thus, the doctrine of primary assumption of the risk does not apply to the facts in this case and appellants' second issue has merit. However, we note that although this issue has merit, it does not determine the outcome of this appeal.

{¶ 47} In their third issue, appellants maintain that R.C. 1533.181, the recreational user statute, does not bar their claim.

{¶ 48} The recreational user statute, R.C. 1533.181, states the following:

{¶ 49} "(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

{¶ 50} "(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

{¶ 51} "(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

{¶ 52} "(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

{¶ 53} R.C. 1533.18 defines "premises" and "recreational user" as: