Mason v. Bristol L. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] {¶ 48} The recreational user statute, R.C. 1533.181, states the following:

{¶ 49} "(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

{¶ 50} "(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

{¶ 51} "(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

{¶ 52} "(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

{¶ 53} R.C. 1533.18 defines "premises" and "recreational user" as:

{¶ 54} "(A) `Premises' means all privately-owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, or organization, including any buildings and structures thereon.