16 Civ. 9911 (KPF)
[…] (See Def. Opp. 1). As the Court explains below, Kafka's arguments fail.
1. Kafka Has Admitted Liability for Unremitted Principal Fringe Benefit Contributions, Unremitted Dues Checkoffs, Unremitted PAC Contributions, Interest on Unpaid Principal Fringe Benefit Contributions, Liquidated Damages, and Attorneys' Fees
The CBA required Kafka to deduct fringe benefits, dues checkoffs, and PAC contributions from wages paid to its employees. See also 29 U.S.C. § 1145 ("Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement."). Kafka has stipulated to the unremitted amounts in each of these categories, and Plaintiffs have properly reduced such amounts in light of the payment received from the New York City School Construction Authority.