Mason Tenders' Dist. Council Welfare Fund v. Benjamin Kurzban & Son Control, Inc.
[…] The Court also has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1331.

35. The Court has personal jurisdiction over the defendants because they maintained an office and conducted business in the State of New York and were properly served with the summons and complaint. Laufer v. Ostrow, 55 N.Y. 2d 305, 310-12, 434 N.E.2d 692, 694-96, 449 N.Y.S.2d 456, 458-60 (1982); Bryant v. Finnish Nat'l Airline, 15 N.Y.2d 426, 432, 208 N.E.2d 439, 441, 260 N.Y.S.2d 625, 628 (1965).

36. Venue in this District is proper pursuant to Section 502(e)(2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(2), and Section 301(a) of the Taft-Hartley Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a).

37. Title 29, United States Code, Section 1145 provides:

Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.
Plaintiffs have alleged that defendants have failed to make contributions as required by a multi-employer plan. Defendants' default establishes their liability. Bambu Sales, Inc. v. Ozak Trading Inc., supra, 58 F.3d at 854; Greyhound Exhibitgroup, Inc. v.