Mason Motor Company, Inc. v. DaimlerCHRYSLER Motors Company
[…] Anderson, 54 F.3d 465, 470 (8th Cir. 1995). The nonmoving party may not "rest on mere allegations or denials, but must demonstrate on the record the existence of specific facts which create a genuine issue for trial." Krenik v. County of Le Sueur, 47 F.3d 953, 957 (8th Cir. 1995).

B. Motion to Dismiss

Defendant Chrysler's first objection avers that the RR erred in determining that Minn. Stat. § 80E.14 is ambiguous and concluding that the notice provision of the statute requires a manufacturer to re-notice its intent to establish a new dealership when certain conditions occur. Minn. Stat. § 80E.14 states in part:

In the event that a manufacturer seeks to enter into a franchise establishing an additional new motor vehicle dealership or relocating an existing new motor vehicle dealership within or into a relevant market area where the line make is then represented, the manufacturer shall, in writing, first notify each new motor vehicle dealer in this line make in the relevant market area of the intention to establish an additional dealership or to relocate an existing dealership within or into that market area. . . . Within 30 days of receiving the notice or within 30 days after the end of any appeal procedure provided by the manufacturer, the new motor vehicle dealership may commence a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to section 80E.17 challenging the establishing or relocating of the new motor vehicle dealership. . . . Thereafter the manufacturer shall not establish or relocate the proposed new motor vehicle dealership unless the court has determined that there is good cause for permitting the establishment or relocation of the motor vehicle dealership.

The dispute over the statute is direct. Defendant contends that the statute gives perpetual effect to a notice that has been unprotested within the 30 day statutory period.