Mason Capital, Ltd. v. Kaman Corporation
[…] Mason's argument under Subsection E is more involved. Both parties agree that the Recapitalization Proposal is a "recapitalization" within the meaning of Subsection E. They also agree that because Subsection E contains a saving clause for transactions that do not increase the stock holdings of interested shareholders by more than 5% (the so-called "5% Rule"), not all transactions that fall within the ambit of Subsection E are "business combinations" within the meaning of Section 33-840(4). What the parties dispute is the scope of this saving clause. Kaman argues that the saving clause applies to all of the transactions listed in Subsection E — that is, "any reclassification of securities, including any reverse stock split, or recapitalization of the corporation, or any merger, consolidation or share exchange of the corporation with any of its subsidiaries." Mason, by contrast, asserts that the saving clause applies only to its last antecedent — namely, only to "any merger, consolidation or share exchange of the corporation with any of its subsidiaries" — and as a consequence, the saving clause does not insulate recapitalizations from the