Mason Capital, Ltd. v. Kaman Corporation
[…] The Court declines to use a missing comma to require a supermajority vote on all reclassifications and recapitalizations while allowing functionally identical transactions enumerated in the same sentence of the same subsection of the Act to take advantage of the 5% Rule. Neither the structure nor the text of Subsection E requires such a result. Therefore, the Court construes the plain meaning of Subsection E to apply the 5% Rule, and therefore the exemption from the Business Combination Act, to all of the transactions listed in Subsection E, including recapitalizations.

2. Does the Recapitalization Proposal Satisfy the 5% Rule? Based on the Court's reading of the statute, Section 33-840(4)(E) excepts from the supermajority requirement any recapitalization that does not increase "by five per cent or more of the total number of outstanding shares, the proportionate amount of the outstanding shares of any class of equity securities of the corporation . . . owned by any interested shareholder."