Mason Capital, Ltd. v. Kaman Corporation
[…] 2. Is the Recapitalization a Share Exchange Within the Ambit of Section 33-840(4)(A)?

Mason argues that even if the Recapitalization Proposal fits within the saving clause created by Subsection 33-840(4)(E), the transaction is nonetheless a business combination subject to the supermajority vote requirement of the Act because it qualifies as a "share exchange" within the meaning of Subsection 33-840(4)(A). Subsection A, in relevant part, defines as a business combination "[a]ny merger, consolidation or share exchange of the corporation or any subsidiary with (i) any interested shareholder." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-840(4)(A) (emphasis added). The Business Combination Act further defines the term "share exchange" as "an exchange offer or any other exchange of securities of a person for the voting stock of a corporation." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-840(12).

In its pre-trial briefs [docs. ##25 47] and at oral argument, Mason did not seriously suggest that the Recapitalization Proposal was "an exchange offer." Rather, Mason focused on the second clause of the definition of share exchange — "any other exchange of securities of a person for the voting stock of a corporation." See, e.g., Pl.'s Trial Br. [doc. #25] at 14; Pl.'s Opp. Br.