Mason Capital, Ltd. v. Kaman Corporation
[…] The parties have stipulated that the exceptions set forth in Section 33-842 do not apply to the Recapitalization Proposal at issue in this case.

Section 33-840 defines the transactions that are subject to the supermajority vote requirement of the Act and it is the focus of this litigation. In construing that section, the Court relies on the text of the statute, its structure, whatever purpose may be gleaned from its words and structure, and the usual cannons of construction. This approach is consistent with the mandate of the Connecticut Plain Meaning Statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-2z, which states as follows:

The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.

Connecticut's Plain Meaning Statute controls in this case because this is a diversity action and the Court is "bound to interpret Connecticut law according to Connecticut's own interpretative rules." Morenz v. Wilson-Coker, 415 F.3d 230, 236-37 (2d Cir. 2005); see Allstate Insurance Co. v.