Index No.105023/05 Index No. 402363/05
[…] In light of the foregoing, the City's motion pursuant to CPLR 3212, for an order granting summary judgment dismissing the complaint is rendered academic. However, the court notes had it not granted the branch of the motion which seeks dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211, that the alternative motion would be denied as premature since issue has not been joined (CPLR 3212 [a]; City of Rochester v Chiarella, 65 NY2d 92 [1985]).
3. RPAPL § 881 Proceeding
RPAPL§ 881 provides:
When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property
so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.
In determining the issue of whether or not to grant the City a license pursuant to RPAPL § 881, the standard to be applied is "reasonableness" (Mindel v Phoenix Owners Corp., 210 AD2d 167 [1st Dept 1994]).