Masih v. University of Connecticut
[…] The complaint further alleges that, with intent and malice, he was given discriminatory negative evaluations that his grant proposal was not approved, and that other staff were encouraged to withdraw their support of the proposal, and that this was done knowing that such grants are a significant factor in the evaluation process and would lead to negative evaluations and decrease in compensation.

Because the defendant's alleged conduct violates General Statutes § 46a-70 (a), the plaintiff may petition the Superior Court for relief pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-99, which provides that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of any provision of Sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive . . . may petition the superior court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable."

The complaint alleges facts sufficient to invoke a statutory waiver of sovereign immunity, and, pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-99, the plaintiff is allowed to bring this claim against the state in the Superior Court without first seeking administrative remedy.