Masih v. University of Connecticut
[…] The Connecticut Fair Employment Practice Act (FEPA) provides that the CHRO "is charged . . . with initial responsibility for the investigation and adjudication of claims of employment discrimination." Malasky v. Metal Products Corp., 44 Conn. App. 446, 451, 689 A.2d 1145, cert. denied, 241 Conn. 906, 695 A.2d 539 (1997). However, "General Statutes § 46a-99 . . . expressly provides . . . a direct right of action when the allegedly discriminatory employer is a state agency." Id.

General Statutes § 46a-70 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[s]tate officials and supervisory personnel shall recruit, appoint, assign, train, evaluate and promote state personnel on the basis of merit and qualifications without regard for race . . . religious creed . . . national origin . . ." (Emphasis added.)