04-08-2014
[…] By contrast, the dissenters found that the New York “contact” here was “peripheral and transitory”—i.e., all that happened was that “the proceeds of Al Sanea's fraudulent scheme passed through the New York banking system” (id. at 19, 951 N.Y.S.2d 124 ).
The Appellate Division granted Mashreq (now arguing for the dismissal of its own complaint) and Al–Sanea leave to appeal, certifying the question of whether its order was properly made. We answer the question in the negative, and reverse.
II
The forum non conveniens doctrine is codified in CPLR 327(a), which says in relevant part:
“When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in
whole or in part on any conditions that may be just” (emphasis added).