No. DA 15–0410.
[…] MC, ¶ 14 (citation and internal quotations omitted). “[T]his Court presumes the Legislature would not pass meaningless legislation and we must, as much as possible, harmonize statutes relating to the same subject giving effect to each.” Wild v. Fregein Constr., 2003 MT 115, ¶ 20, 315 Mont. 425, 68 P.3d 855. We must also “read and construe each statute as a whole so as to avoid an absurd result and to give effect to the purpose of the statute.” MC, ¶ 14 (citation and internal quotations omitted).
¶ 11 Section 2–18–301(4), MCA, provides “[t]he department shall administer the pay program established by the legislature on the basis of competency, internal equity, and competitiveness to the external labor market when fiscally able.” Based on this statute, Plaintiffs argue they have a free standing right, independent of their collective bargaining agreements, to pay that is internally equitable.