No. DA 15–0410.
[…] This is supported by the subsequent language “when fiscally able,” which allows the Legislature to consider financial constraints when administering the pay program.
¶ 13 The reason for the statute's flexible construct becomes obvious when the statute is read in conjunction with the other Broadband Pay statutes and the Collective Bargaining statutes. The Broadband Pay statutes contemplate the role that collective bargaining is to play in setting pay. See § 2–18–301(3), MCA (“Total funds required to implement the pay increases ... may not be increased through collective bargaining over the amount appropriated by the legislature.”); § 2–18–301(7), MCA (“The department may promulgate rules not inconsistent with the ... collective bargaining statutes....”); § 2–18–303(4)(b), MCA (“Methods of administration consistent with the purpose of this part ... may be provided for in collective bargaining agreements.”).