COA23-1042
[…] Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court failed to properly apply the MTA, and accordingly, their constitutional rights were violated. We disagree.
As explained above, in an action for quiet title, one way to prove valid title is through the MTA. Chappell, 113 N.C.App. at 628. The MTA provides that
[a]ny person having the legal capacity to own real property
in this State, who, alone or together with his predecessors in title, shall have been vested with any estate in real property of record for 30 years or more, shall have a marketable record title to such estate in real property.
N.C. G.S. § 47B-2(a) (2023). If a person establishes title under the MTA, the statute provides that "[a]ll such rights, estates, interests, claims or charges . . . are hereby declared to be null and void." § 47B-2(c). However, there are exceptions to this provision. For example, "[r]ights, estates, interests, claims or charges of any person who is in present, actual and open possession of the real property" will not be extinguished under § 47B-2(c) "so long as such person is in such possession."