400117/09.
[…] On or around April 14, 2009, respondents filed a cross motion to change venue. Petitioner responded via a letter to the court, challenging this cross motion.
In his letter, petitioner writes that his hearing was done via teleconferencing from New York City, and as such, his Article 78 was appropriately filed in New York County.
Respondents contend that New York County is an improper venue and venue should be designated as either Chemung county, where the decision to deny parole took place, or Albany county, where respondents' principal office is located.
DISCUSSION
CPLR 506 (b) governs venue in Article 78 proceedings, and states, in pertinent part:
[a] proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located.
As such, respondents contend that since the Parole Board made its decision to deny petitioner's parole at Elmira Correctional Facility, Chemung county would be a proper venue.