12-12-2018
[…] The only notice given was a general statement that "[f]ailure to appear [at the Order to Show Cause re: Failure to Appear at the Mandatory Settlement Conference] may necessitate the implementation of sanctions." Because Maseco did not receive the necessary notice for imposing a discovery sanction, we find the court's dismissal with prejudice was not warranted as a discovery sanction.
Herbert next contends dismissal was proper under section 1030. Section 1030, subdivision (d) provides: "The plaintiff shall file the [required] undertaking not later than 30 days after service of the court's order requiring it or within a greater time allowed by the court. If the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiff's action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made." Although the statute allows a plaintiff to file an undertaking 30 days after the order, the trial court required Maseco to post the undertaking within 10 days.