Masche v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.
[…] He also claims Dr. Beck's report establishes that Masche had preexisting emotional and mental conditions that were exacerbated by the accident, making the physical manifestation of his injuries more severe. Accordingly, Masche argues the ALJ erred by failing to differentiate between legal and medical causation, and the award should be set aside.

¶17 Workers' compensation claims for mental injuries are governed by A.R.S. § 23-1043.01(B), which states that a mental or psychotic injury is not compensable "unless . . . some physical injury related to the employment was a substantial contributing cause of the mental injury, illness or condition." In order to recover for a mental injury, a claimant "must show that each and every link in the causal chain between the physical injury and the mental injury is a substantial contributing cause of each succeeding link." Toto v. Indus. Comm'n, 144 Ariz. 508, 513 (App. 1985).