Mascarena v. Valdez
[…] The court committed Mascarena to the DOG for two years. The written order granted credit for time served, but denied any credit for elapsed time while not incarcerated, also known as "street time." Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA.

Mascarena contends he should only be required to serve a nine-month sentence pursuant to Montana law. He explains that he violated his probationary term when he admitted to drug use, but did not commit any new offenses or abscond. He refers to the 2017 changes to § 46-18-203, MCA, under HB 63, and argues he should have received a suspended sentence with placement in either "a secure facility designated by the department for up to 9 months; or [] a community corrections facility or program designated by the department for up to 9 months[.]" Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(ii)(A) and (B), MCA. Mascarena notes he has received credit for time served, but explains that by now he has served more than nine months.

The State explains that Mascarena absconded twice. Because of these noncompliance violations, the State argues the District Court correctly revoked Mascarena's suspended sentence, instead of continuing his suspended sentence and placing him in a secure facility or community program for nine months, pursuant to § 46-18-203 (7)(a)(ii), MCA, and that the District Court was authorized to impose the remaining two years of his suspended sentence upon revocation. See § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA (the sentencing court may "revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence[.]"). The State notes that the court awarded credit for jail time served and street time.

We find the State's arguments on the primary issue dispositive.