Masaryk Tower Corp. v. Anastasi
[…] The attorney is not bound to accept the opponent's view of the case. Here, there appears to be a legitimate disagreement over amounts owed. Plaintiff makes none but conclusory allegations that the attorneys had proof that their clients were wrong. The causes of action against the attorneys are dismissed. If, as plaintiff claims, proof later shows that the lien was frivolously filed, and that the attorneys knew so, plaintiff may move for sanctions against the attorneys, pursuant to 22 NYCRR130-1.1.

B. Causes of Action Related to the Lien

Lien Law §§ 39 and 39-a both begin with the phrase "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien. . . ." As defendants correctly state, the statutes provide that a claim to void a lien because of wilful exaggeration may be maintained only where the lienor commences an action to enforce the lien ( Matter of Tully Constr.