Index Number: 152348/2014
[…] Provence also argues, based upon a February 24, 2015 report of the Chasin Group, that a leaking roof, and not the sixth floor plumbing, is the source of the water incursions into the fifth floor. Additionally, defendants argue that plaintiffs seek "extraordinary equitable relief" amounting an interruption of Provence's business for more than one week, and which is the ultimate relief sought in the complaint, without the benefit of any discovery or a finding of liability. Discussion
Civil Contempt Under Judiciary Law 9753(A)
Judiciary Law § 753(A) empowers the Court to "punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action ... pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in a case." Civil contempt is available where "a party to the action" is guilty of "disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court." See Judiciary Law § 753(A)(3).