4:15CV00655-JLH-JJV
[…] (Doc. No. 2 at 2.) But there is only one Plaintiff in this action - Christina Marziale. Therefore, this argument fails to state a basis to overcome the exhaustion requirement for the instant claims.
Finally, Plaintiff's claims which arise exclusively under the ACRA do not invoke questions of federal law and are, therefore, not governed by the PLRA. Defendant asserts these state claims ought to be dismissed under A.C.A. § 16-106-202 which provides that inmates must exhaust their administrative remedies before bringing suit against "the state, the Board of Corrections, the Department of Correction, the Department of Community Correction, another state agency, or a political subdivision, or an original action in an appellate court, or an appeal of an action . . ." Plaintiff has sued only Phyliss Silas in this action and seeks both official capacity injunctive relief and individual capacity damages against her. (Doc.