EUGENE H. MARZETTE et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Even if the trial court has inherent authority to dismiss this action less than two years from filing, we would reverse the trial court's order. (Del Junco v. Hufnagel (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 789, 799 (Del Junco) [courts have inherent authority to dismiss]; Seacall Development, Ltd. v. Santa Monica Rent Control Bd. (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 201, 207 (Seacall) [same]; see § 583.150 ["This chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action . . . under [the] inherent authority of the court"].)