EUGENE H. MARZETTE et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] The trial court erred because it has no discretionary power to dismiss a case before two years have passed since the filing of the action. (General Motors Corp. v. Superior Court (1966) 65 Cal.2d 88, 98 (General Motors); Code of Civ. Proc., § 583.420, subd. (a)(2)(B).) Even if the court had such discretion under its inherent authority, we hold that it abused its discretion. Such discretion has been "tightly circumscribed" because of the express policy favoring a decision on the merits rather than on procedural grounds. (Lyons v. Wickhorst (1986) 42 Cal.3d 911, 916 (Lyons); Code Civ. Proc., § 583.130.)
"[T]he policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits [is] generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action." (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.130.)
Further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified.
Plaintiffs filed the case in propria persona and moved it forward for a year.