EUGENE H. MARZETTE et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Rule 3.1340, subdivision (a) states: "(a) Discretionary dismissal two years after filing
The court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant may dismiss an action under . . . sections 583.410583.430 for delay in prosecution if the action has not been brought to trial or conditionally settled within two years after the action was commenced against the defendant."
Section 583.150 states that trial courts have inherent authority to dismiss for failure to prosecute under the governing statutes. This section states: "This chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 [local rules] or by the Judicial Council pursuant to statute or otherwise under inherent authority of the court." The Law Revision Commission Comments note, however, that the court's inherent authority may not be exercised contrary to statute. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 15C West's Ann. Civ. Proc. Code (2011 ed.) foll. § 583.150, p. 315.)