NO. 2015-CA-001810-MR
[…] The question for our consideration is whether the Campbell Circuit Court committed reversible error in denying Marz's motion to expunge the case numbers and misdemeanor conviction from his record, so that prospective employers may not "read between the lines" and surmise that Marz was charged with a felony. Because this is a question of law, we examine it under the de novo standard. Commonwealth v. Love, 334 S.W.3d 92 (Ky. 2011). As noted above, KRS 431.078(2) provides that a petition for expungement of a misdemeanor "shall be filed no sooner than five (5) years after the completion of the person's sentence or five (5) years after the successful completion of the persons' probation, whichever occurs later." On March 7, 2011, the Campbell Circuit Court imposed a 90-day suspended license for the DUI charge, along with a fine and fee, and mandatory attendance of an alcohol education class.