Redding District Office
[…] She would rest, and she would be fine. 1} ... The next day on Friday she went to work in pain. She thought she would recuperate by Saturday, but by Saturday she woke up with a very sharp pain. Saturday night she went to the hospital. (MOH/SOE, p. 5.)
The issues submitted for decision were injury AOE/COE and applicant's request for a new medical-legal evaluator. (MOH/SOE, p. 2.)
DISCUSSION
We first note that Labor Code section 5903 states in part:
At any time within 20 days after the service of any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers' compensation judge granting or denying compensation, or arising out of or incidental thereto, any person aggrieved thereby may petition for reconsideration upon one or more of the following grounds and no other:
(d) That the petitioner has discovered new evidence material to him or her, which he or she could not, with reasonable diligence, have discovered and produced at the hearing. (Lab. Code, § 5903)
Pursuant to Appeals Board Rule 10974:
Where reconsideration is sought on the ground of newly discovered evidence that could not with reasonable diligence have been produced before submission of the case or on the ground that the decision had been procured by fraud, the petition must contain an offer of proof, specific and detailed, providing: ...
(c) A description of any documentary evidence to be offered;