20 C 3420
[…] Steele v. Barnhart, 290 F.3d 936, 940 (7th Cir. 2002).
Plaintiff argues that the ALJ's determination that L.V. is not markedly limited in the domain of interacting and relating with others is not supported by substantial evidence. “In this domain, [the ALJ] consider[s] how well [the claimant] initiate[s] and sustain[s] emotional connections with others, develop[s] and use[s] the language of [her] community, cooperate[s] with others, compl[ies] with rules, respond[s] to criticism, and respect[s] and take[s] care of the possessions of others.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(i). “Interacting means initiating and responding to exchanges with other people, for practical or social purposes . . . . by using facial expressions, gestures, actions, or words.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(i)(1)(i). “Relating to other people means forming intimate relationships with family members and with friends who are [the same] age, and sustaining them over time.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(i)(1)(ii).
In discussing this domain, the ALJ acknowledged that L.V. has “anger issues, ” “was easily frustrated, ” and “would cry out and negatively react when she had a conflict with a peer.”