Mary Ferrell Found. v. Biden
[…] Plaintiffs argue that standards for the President's postponement authority are outlined in Sections 6 and 9(d), but those sections apply to postponement after an initial determination by the ARRB. Section 5(g)(2)(D) is a separate authority that applies after the end of the 25-year deadline and is the authority invoked by the President here.

Plaintiffs also generally aver that the President violated 1 C.F.R. Part 19 by failing to seek concurrence by the Department of Justice for the Biden Memoranda. By its text, however, 1 C.F.R. § 19.2 imposes duties on subordinate executive officials and not the President. If the Attorney General or their designate disapproves of a proposed proclamation, the regulation provides that the proclamation “shall not thereafter be presented to the President unless it is accompanied by a statement of the reasons for such disapproval.” 1 C.F.R. § 19.2(e).

As to declaratory relief, a federal court's jurisdiction is more unsettled.