26012/2004.
[…] Matter of Beiny, 129 AD2d 126, 517 NYS2d 474, reargument denied 132 AD2d 190, 522 NYS2d 511 [1st Dept 1987], lv dismissed 7 NY2d 994. 529 NYS2d 277 [1988]).
The branch of Apollo's cross motion for an order striking the expert disclosure notice and precluding the testimony of plaintiff's expert, Alan Leiken, PhD, is denied. CPLR 3101 (d)(1)(i) states "[u]pon request, each party shall identify each person whom the party expects to call as a expert witness at trial and shall disclose in reasonable detail the subject matter on which each expert is expected to testify, the substance of the facts and opinions on which each expert is expected to testify, the qualifications of each expert witness and a summary of the grounds for each expert's opinion." The statute does not obligate a party to retain an expert by a specific time or mandate that a party be precluded from offering expert testimony at trial based on noncompliance with such statute "unless there is evidence of intentional or willful failure to disclose and a showing of prejudice by