Marwyte Realty v. Valcarcel
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the adjudication and used language applicable to this court's employing the restraining order herein: "That the procedure chosen to further the legislative purpose was novel did not render it improper. The courts may adopt new procedures which are fair and which facilitate the performance of their responsibilities (see, Judiciary Law § 2-b ["A court of record has power * * * to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it"])" (supra, at 233).

A RESTRAINING ORDER WILL PROTECT THE TENANTS, LANDLORD AND THE BUILDING, AND HOPEFULLY, OVER TIME, REDUCE THE COURT'S CASELOAD

A police officer while discussing drug dealers said: "We just brought in four of them. Come back tomorrow, and you'll see them out there again.