CAUSE NO. 3:11-CV-29 RM, (Arising out of 3:10-CR-53(01) RM).
[…] Peterson, 414 F.3d 825, 827 (7th Cir. 2005); she hasn't set forth any legal argument(s) her lawyer could or should have raised; nor has she outlined facts that could establish that the proceedings were fundamentally unfair or the result unreliable, especially in light of her admission that she failed to surrender on the date ordered by the court. Her stated reason for failing to report wasn't relevant to the offense charged. See United States v. Elliott, 467 F.3d 688, 690-691 (7th Cir. 2006) (affirmative defenses to a prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 3146(c) "last no longer than the condition that makes reporting impracticable"). "It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist." 18 U.S.C. § 3146(c). But Ms. Marvin hasn't argued that she surrendered "as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist." Indeed, she never surrendered.