Marvin v. State Farm Mutual Auto.
[…] Temple v. The Travelers Indemnity Co., Del. Super., 98C-08-088, Carpenter, J. (Nov. 30, 2000) (Mem.Op. at 3). If, after viewing the evidence, the court finds such issues of material fact or if it is desirable to inquire more thoroughly into the facts in order to clarify the application of law to the circumstances, then the court may not grant the motion for summary judgment. Guy v. Judicial Nominating Comm'n., Del. Super., 659 A.2d 777 (1995).

The Delaware "PIP Statute", 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(d), provides:

The coverage required by this paragraph shall also be applicable to the named insureds and members of their households for accidents which occur through being injured by an accident with any motor vehicle other than a Delaware insured motor vehicle while a pedestrian or while occupying any registered motor vehicle other than a Delaware registered insured motor vehicle, in any state of the United States, its territories or possessions or Canada.

However, this statute may be limited in certain instances. 21 Del. C. § 2118(f). One such limitation is commonly referred to as the "regular use" exception.