884 C.D. 2018 885 C.D. 2018
[…] Mechanic holds a certificate of appointment as a safety inspector as well as Class A and Class M driver's licenses. A Class A license is better known as a commercial driver's license (CDL); a Class M license authorizes the licensee to drive a motorcycle, see 75 Pa.C.S. § 1504(d)(4). CDL operators may have various endorsements authorizing them to drive different types of vehicles. Mechanic does not have the endorsements necessary to operate a vehicle transporting hazardous materials or a tank vehicle.
Section 1504(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
75 Pa.C.S. § 1504(d)(1).A Class A license shall be issued to those persons . . . who have demonstrated their qualifications to operate any combination of vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 pounds or more, provided the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicle or vehicles being towed is in excess of 10,000 pounds.
During an audit of Station's inspection records in September 2017, it was found that Mechanic had performed an inspection on a propane tank truck. As part of the inspection, Mechanic was required to perform a road test. See 67 Pa. Code § 175.110(e).