No. 75-1481.
[…] This partial payment under the plan entered into some months after the purchases can not be characterized as either full or prompt payment as required by the Act, 7 U.S.C.A. § 499b(4).
Petitioner further contends that because the complaint filed by the Department of Agriculture charged only failure to pay and did not charge failure to account, it did not state or prove a violation under the Act. Section 2 of the Act, 7 U.S.C.A. § 499b(4), provides that it is unlawful for a licensee "to fail and refuse truly and correctly to account and make full payment promptly . . .." Petitioner views the use of the word "and" rather than "or" as significant. We do not. Petitioner's interpretation would permit a licensee to circumvent the requirements of the Act merely by furnishing a statement of moneys due without ever paying the money.