No. 75-1481.
[…] Licenses are only issued to commodity merchants, dealers, or brokers. 7 U.S.C.A. § 499c, d.
Finally, we find no merit in the argument that the administrative complaint is jurisdictionally defective because it was signed by the Acting Director rather than the Director of the Fruit and Vegetable Division.
In conclusion, we find all of petitioner's allegations of error to be without merit and therefore affirm the order of the Secretary of Agriculture finding Marvin Tragash, Inc. to have committed flagrant and repeated violations of the Act.
One final issue should be addressed, however. Section 8 of the Act, 7 U.S.C.A. § 499h, provides that the penalty for flagrant or repeated violations of the Act may be (1) revocation of the license of the licensee and (2) prohibition of employment in the industry for one year of "any person who is or has been responsibly connected with any person whose license has been revoked . . .." The license of the corporation terminated automatically upon the confirmation of the Chapter XI plan. Therefore the only penalty remaining open to the Secretary is the prohibition of employment of persons "responsibly connected with" Marvin Tragash, Inc.