denying motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim because plaintiff was not "afforded a reasonable opportunity to engage in discovery
[…] There can be no dispute that the two-year statute of limitations expired well before any action commenced in this Court. The issue before this Court is whether the savings statute empowers this action to proceed by shielding it from the statute of limitations' defense. 10 Del. C. § 8118 provides, in pertinent part:
See 10 Del. C. § 8119.
(a) If in any action duly commenced within the time limited therefor in this chapter, . . . the action otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter of form; . . . a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at anytime within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original action, or after the reversal of the judgment therein.
This statute was intended to alleviate the harsh consequences of the statute of limitations when an action, through no fault of the plaintiff, is technically barred by the statute of limitations. It serves a remedial purpose and should be liberally construed.