Marulli v. Woodframe Constr. Co., LLC
[…] Upon a careful review of the briefs and arguments in this matter, the court reaffirms its June 4, 2008 ruling and hereby grants the plaintiff's motion to vacate and denies the defendant's motion to confirm. The following constitutes the court's findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect to this ruling.

The legal principles governing the resolution of this dispute are well established. General Statutes § 52-418(a) provides that an arbitration award may be vacated: "(1) if the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." The guidelines governing judicial review of arbitration awards pursuant to § 52-418(a) are also well established.