SA-5:22-CV-00018-XR
[…] C. Deutsche Bank's notice of removal sufficiently establishes this Court's subject matter jurisdiction on the basis of diversity jurisdiction.
Deutsche Bank was required to set forth “a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(a). Deutsche Bank satisfied its burden by describing its position as a trustee, citing to Navarro for the proposition that its jurisdictional citizenship governs, and defining itself as a national banking association with its principal place of business in California. See ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 5-6; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (“All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.”); Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 307 (2006) (“[W]e hold that a national bank, for § 1348 purposes, is a citizen of the State in which its main office, as set forth in its articles of association, is located.”); Lake Passage Tr. v.