Martz v. State
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant's motion for mistrial based on the alleged constitutional violation. See Trinidad, 312 S.W.3d at 28 ("As long as only the twelve regular jurors voted on the verdict . . ., it cannot be said that [the defendant was] judged by a jury of more than the constitutionally requisite number.").

Appellant also argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for mistrial because the presence of the alternate juror was a violation of article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22 ("No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court."). Appellant argues that "when an unauthorized person is allowed to converse with the jury, injury to the accused is presumed and a new trial may be warranted." See Quinn v. State, 958 S.W.2d 395, 401 (Tex. Crim.