INDEX NO. 650505/2020
[…] Silverman attests that the "key man" life insurance policy Cunningham purchased was terminated on August 19, 2015 for nonpayment of premiums (id., ¶ 23). She states that as of December 31, 2019, $10,625,850.55, exclusive of interest at 18% per annum and attorneys' fees, is due to plaintiff on the Loan (id., ¶ 34). Plaintiff also contends that summary judgment should be granted on default because Cunningham has not opposed the motion despite having been granted an extension of time to do so.
CPLR 3213 provides, in part, that "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." "An unconditional guaranty is an instrument for the payment of 'money only' within the meaning of CPLR 3213" (Cooperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen-Boerenleenbank, B.A., "Rabobank Intl.," N.Y. Branch v Navarro, 25 NY3d 485, 492 [2015] [internal citation omitted]).