INDEX NO. 650505/2020
[…] Accordingly, the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees plaintiff may recover in this action is also referred to a Special Referee to hear and report with recommendations (see Andron v Libby, 120 AD3d 1058-1059 [1st Dept 2014]; Chen v Yan, 109 AD3d 727, 731 [1st Dept 2013]).
CPLR 5229Plaintiff also cross-moves for an order restraining Cunningham from transferring or disposing of his assets and requiring him to submit to an examination. Defendants oppose on the ground that relief under CPLR 5229 is premature in the absence of a judgment or decision.
CPLR 5229, titled "Enforcement before judgment entered," states as follows:
"In any court, before a judgment is entered, upon motion of the party in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered, the trial judge may order examination of the adverse party and order him restrained with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment."
CPLR 5229 "authorizes the trial court, by order, to permit the prevailing party to examine an adverse party and to grant a restraining order against him immediately after a verdict or decision is reached" (11 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac: CPLR ¶ 5229.00 [2019] [Online treatise]).