Martucci v. Hilton
[…] ORAP 5.40(8)(c) (de novo review limited to "exceptional cases"). Accordingly, we review "the court's legal conclusions for errors of law, being bound by its factual findings so long as there is evidence in the record to support them." Ramos v. Potkowski, 322 Or.App. 686, 692, 521 P.3d 840 (2022).

In requesting de novo review, plaintiffs rely on Gibbons v. Lettow, 180 Or.App. 37, 42 P.3d 925 (2002). In Gibbons, review of a judgment concerning a boundary by agreement claim was de novo because, at the time, ORS 19.415 required de novo review in equitable proceedings. ORS 19.415 (2001), amended by Or Laws 2003, ch 576, § 88; Or Laws 2005, ch 568, § 27; Or Laws 2009, ch 231, § 2 ("Upon an appeal from a judgment in an equitable proceeding, the Court of Appeals shall try the cause anew upon the record."). However, ORS 19.415 was amended in 2009 to provide the Court of Appeals with discretion to review equitable actions de novo. Or Laws 2009, ch 231, § 2.

"In Oregon, boundary-by-agreement is a common-law doctrine with three elements."