Marts v. Sec'y Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Id. He filed a timely notice of appeal (1D08-4577), and his conviction was per curiam affirmed on December 23, 2009. Marts v. State, 25 So. 3d 1227 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009).

He raises one ground for relief in this federal petition—that his September 3, 2008 sentence was illegal because of subsequent changes to Florida Statutes and Florida case law. ECF Doc. 1 at 3. His argument appears to be the following. First, on July 1, 2009—while his case was still on direct appeal—the Florida Legislature added the following language to Florida Statute § 775.082, entitled "Penalties; applicability of sentencing structures; mandatory minimum sentences for certain reoffenders previously released from prison":