Civil Action DKC 23-450
[…] Instead, courts “must ask whether a person is a fiduciary with respect to the particular activity at issue.” Coleman, 969 F.2d at 61. “The definition of fiduciary is limited to the extent a person exercises discretion.” NARDA, Inc. v. Rhode Island Hosp. Tr. Nat. Bank, 744 F.Supp. 685, 690 (D.Md. 1990).
The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has “consistently utilized an interpretive bulletin published by the Department of Labor” to assess “whether a person or entity qualifies as a fiduciary under ERISA.” Dawson-Murdock, 931 F.3d at 276 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8; Sweeney, 89 F.3d at 1162; Coleman, 969 F.2d at 61-62). “The bulletin emphasizes that ‘[s]ome offices or positions of an employee benefit plan by their very nature require persons who hold them to perform one or more [of the] functions' described in ERISA's definition of a ‘fiduciary,'” such as a “plan administrator.” Id. at 276 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (D-3)). In contrast, the bulletin also
suggests that “a person who performs purely ministerial functions . . . within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons,” such as applying “rules determining eligibility for participation or benefits,” “advising participants of their rights and options under the plan,” and collecting “contributions . . . as provided in the plan,” is not acting in a fiduciary capacity.Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (D-2)).