No. CV 98 0354780
[…] Forbes v. Ballaro, 31 Conn. App. 235 (1993).
The first situation, which is applicable here, "is when [t]he parties agree that the complaint sets forth all the facts pertinent to the question [of] whether the action is barred by the Statute of Limitations and that, therefore, it is proper to raise that question by [a motion to strike] instead of by answer." Id.
Section 42a-2-725 provides in pertinent part: "(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued . . . (2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered."