No. CV 98 0354780
[…] "To establish a cause of action for breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, a party must establish (1) that the seller had reason to know of the intended purpose and (2) that the buyer actually relied on the seller." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Morin v. Wilton Motors, Corp., Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV 01 0182082 (May 23, 2001, D'Andrea, J.).
This provision is found in the article entitled "Uniform Commercial Code — Sales"; General Statutes § 42a-2-101; which governs the sale of goods in Connecticut. State v. Cardwell, 246 Conn. 721, 730 (1998). As to its scope, the article states: "Unless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transaction in goods . . ." Section 42a-2-102. The article provides the following definitions for the term "goods": "`Goods' means all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification of the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is