No. CV 98 0354780
[…] According to the defendant, the primary purpose of the transaction between the parties in this case was for medical services, and the defendant's sale of pills to the plaintiff was merely incidental thereto. In addition, the defendant argues that count two is deficient because the plaintiff fails to allege that he was harmed by using the pills. The plaintiff counters that the cases the defendant relies upon for his arguments are not applicable because they do not pertain to the Uniform Commercial Code.
Section 42a-2-315 provides: "Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under section 42a-2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." "To establish a cause of action for breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, a party must establish (1) that the seller had reason to know of the intended purpose and (2) that the buyer actually relied on the seller." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Morin v.