CV 19-2412 (DRH)(AYS)
[…] Moreover, since April 9, 2011, the WPTA also requires employers to provide employees, with every payment of wages, a statement that lists the dates of work covered by the payment of wages, the employee's and the employer's names, the address and phone number of the employer, the employee's rate of pay, "whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other," gross wages, deductions, allowances, if any, and net wages. N.Y. Labor L. § 195(3). "[T]he statement shall [also] include the regular hourly rate or rates of pay; the overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked." Id. Prior to February 27, 2015, "[t]he WPTA entitled employees to recover statutory damages for violations of the wage statement requirement of $100 per work week, not to exceed $2,500." Id.