File No. 18-cv-03001 (ECT/LIB)
[…] (iii) The child is homeless, as defined in part 1305; or,
(iv) The child is in foster care.
45 C.F.R. § 1302.12(c)(1). Martinson alleges that any family meeting any one criterion in paragraph (c)(1) is "automatically eligible" for Head Start. Am. Compl. ¶ 14.
Martinson next identifies 45 C.F.R. § 1302.12(c)(2) and (d). Id. ¶ 15. These paragraphs of the regulation address Head Start enrollment of participants who do not satisfy any one criterion described in § 1302.12(c)(1). Again, quoting from the regulation itself, § 1302.12(c)(2) provides: "If the family does not meet a criterion under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, a program may enroll a child who would benefit from services, provided that these participants only make up to 10 percent of a program's enrollment in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section." 45 C.F.R. § 1302.12(c)(2). Paragraph (d)(1) goes on to say:
A program may enroll an additional 35 percent of participants whose families do not meet a criterion described in paragraph (c) of this section and whose incomes are below 130 percent of the poverty line, if the program: