CL-2017-12308
[…] Section 87 of Title 22.1 states, "[a]ny parent, custodian, or legal guardian of a pupil attending the public schools in a school division who is aggrieved by an action of the school board may, within thirty days after such action, petition the circuit court having jurisdiction in the school division to review the action of the school board..." Va. Code. Ann. § 22.1-87.
The first requirement under § 22.1-87 is that the party bringing the suit be a, "parent, custodian, or legal guardian of a pupil attending the public schools in a school division." Id. The Complaint states that Plaintiff Billeaudauex's son is a student at J.E.B High School. The Complaint does not state that any of the other Plaintiffs are a, "parent, custodian, or legal guardian of a pupil attending the public schools in a school division." Id.