Martins v. 3PD, Inc.
[…] I note that, in a similar case, the District of Oregon recently certified a class of delivery drivers against 3PD itself despite the fact that "defendant informed its drivers that it would enter into new contracts . . . and would do so only with business entities that had been organized as a corporation or a limited liability company." Phelps v. 3PD, Inc., 261 F.R.D. 548, 556 (D. Or. 2009).

b. Employer Control

Part 1 of the Section 148B test states, "[a]n individual performing any service . . . shall be considered to be an employee . . . unless . . . the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact." M.G.L. 149 § 148B. This test "is not so narrow as to require that a worker be entirely 'free from direction and control.'" Athol Daily News v. Board of Review of the Div. of Emp. & Training, 786 N.E.2d 365, 371 (Mass. 2003). Rather,