Martins v. 3PD, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs are therefore entitled to summary judgment on Part 2 of the Section 148B test. By contrast, I will deny Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment with respect to Part 1 of the Section 148B test because 3PD raises genuine issues of material fact regarding the extent of its control over Plaintiffs. Of course, Plaintiffs need only succeed on any one of the three parts of the Section 148B test to be considered employees of 3PD. Somers, 911 N.E.2d at 747. Accordingly, I find that Plaintiffs are employees of 3PD for purposes of Massachusetts law.

a. The Usual Course of Business

Part 2 of the Section 148B test states: "an individual performing any service . . . shall be considered to be an employee . . . unless . . . the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer." M.G.L. 149 § 148B. The Massachusetts Attorney General, whose interpretation is entitled to substantial deference, stated that the relevant inquiry is whether the service provided is "necessary to the business" or "merely incidental to it," and whether the putative employee "is performing an