Martins v. 3PD, Inc.
[…] 3) The individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.
M.G.L. 149 § 148B(a). This test is conjunctive; an employer must prove all three elements in order to show that an individual is an independent contractor and not an employee. Somers, 911 N.E.2d at 747. Under Massachusetts wage law, an employer may not deduct certain expenses from its payment to employees, such as expenses for workers' compensation and administrative costs. See generally M.G.L. 149 §§ 148, 150. An employer cannot exempt itself from these prohibitions by contract. M.G.L. 149 § 148 ("No person shall by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt himself from this section or from section one hundred and fifty.").

B. Facts

1. The Parties

3PD is a Georgia corporation with its principal place of business in Marietta, Georgia.