Civil Docket No.: CL11-7691-01
[…] Carrano, 2016 WL 308586, at *5 (Va. App. 2016) (quoting Turner v. Rogers, 564 U.S. 431, 432 (2011)).
The court may increase, decrease, or terminate a spousal support award when petitioned by either party if "(i) there has been a material change in the circumstances of the parties, not reasonably in the contemplation of the parties when the award was made or (ii) an event which the court anticipated would occur during the duration of the award and which was significant in the making of the award, does not in fact occur through no fault of the party seeking the modification." Va. Code § 20-109(B).
Before July 1, 2018, Virginia law provided that "if a stipulation or contract signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed before entry of a final decree, no decree or order directing the payment of support and maintenance for the spouse . . . shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract." Id. § 20-109(C) (1987) (amended 2018). The current statute, however, includes an additional provision that provides that "[n]o request for modification of spousal support based on a material change in circumstances or the terms of stipulation or contract shall be denied solely on the basis of the terms of any stipulation or contract that is executed on or after July 1, 2018, unless such stipulation or contract expressly states that the amount or duration of spousal support is non-modifiable." Id. § 20-109(C) (2020) (effective July 1, 2018).
A party seeking to modify a support payment "must also show that his lack of ability to pay is not due to his own voluntary act or because of his neglect." Edwards v. Lowry, 232 Va. 110, 112-13, 348 S.E.2d 259, 261 (1986).