Martino v. Scalzo
[…] In his memorandum of law in opposition, the defendant counters that "this matter after remanded [from] the Appellate Court . . . is again a trial de novo with no finding of facts." The defendant argues that "the [p]laintiff is attempting to use transcripts from the earlier trial proceeding for which upon remand no findings based on those facts have been made;" that he "is entitled to a trial on the merits and a determination of the factual basis in this case" and that "[a]t trial [he] can [and] will present his evidence on the disputed issues."

General Statutes § 42a-3-118(b) provides in relevant part that "[i]f no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of ten years." See also Ziniewicz v. Poleszczuk, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV 02 077015 (February 27, 2002, Moran, J.) (holding that a demand for payment eighteen years after issuance of note was barred under § 42a-3-118(b)).