Martino v. Consol. Edison Co. of New York
[…] The amendment extends the anti-discrimination protections to current employees" (emphasis added; see Noble v. Career Educ. Corp., 375 Fed. Appx. 102 [2d Cir. N.Y. 2010]).

Additionally, "discrimination in hiring on the basis of a criminal record prohibits discrimination in terminating employment on the basis of a criminal record" (see, Givens v. New York City Hous. Auth, 249 A.D.2d 133, 133, 671 N.Y.S.2d 479,479 (1998)). The court in Givens still refers to convictions that occur before the plaintiff is hired. Section 751 of the NYCL also sets forth the specific instances under which a cause of action pursuant to Article 23 -A of the NYCL may be maintained and it states, in pertinent part:

"The provisions of this article shall apply to any application by any person for a license or employment at any public or private employer, who has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses in this state or in any other jurisdiction, and to any license or employment held by any person whose conviction of one or more criminal offenses in this state or in any