Martino v. Consol. Edison Co. of New York
[…] Edward S . Gordon Company, Inc., et al., 111 AD2d 98 [1st Dept, 1985]). In assessing the sufficiency of the complaint, this Court must also consider the allegations made in both the complaint and the accompanying affidavit, submitted in opposition to the motion, as true and resolve all inferences which reasonably flow therefrom, in favor of the plaintiff. (Joel v. Weber, 166 Ad2d 130, [1st Dept, 1991]).

Section 752 of the NYCL, titled "Unfair Discrimination Against Persons Previously Convicted of One or More Criminal Offenses Prohibited," states, in pertinent part:

"No application for any...employment, and no employment...held by an individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses..., unless: 1. there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual; or 2. the issuance or continuation of the license or the granting or continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public."