Case No. 2D19-533 Case No. 2D19-670
[…] Here, it is undisputed that Martino filed the request for notice pursuant to the rule. She maintains that because she is the daughter of the Ward and requested notice, pursuant to Hayes she is entitled to notice of further proceedings as an "interested person" and that the purpose of such notice is to enable her to participate in the proceedings to the extent that she may challenge the fee petitions filed by Colombo and her attorney. We disagree.
Section 731.201(23) defines "interested person" as "any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved." But "[t]he meaning [of ‘interested person’], as it relates to particular persons, may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purpose of, and matter involved in, any proceedings." Id. In Hayes, the Florida Supreme Court concluded that whether "heirs of the ward may be considered ‘interested persons’ for the purpose of participating in a guardianship proceeding, including a proceeding for guardian's or attorney's fees" depends on "the circumstances of the case and the specific issues involved." Hayes, 952 So. 2d at 508 (emphasis added); see also In re Guardianship of Trost, 100 So. 3d 1205, 1210 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) ("The definition of ‘interested person’ requires the trial court to evaluate the nature of both the proceeding and the interest asserted.").
Section 731.201 states that the definitions listed, "[s]ubject to additional definitions in subsequent chapters that are applicable to specific chapters or parts, and unless the context otherwise requires," apply to chapter 744. See also § 744.1025, Fla. Stat.