Case No. 2D19-533 Case No. 2D19-670
[…] I—I'm done with—with it. I can't do this anymore."
I. Martino's interested person status
Following Colombo's resignation, both she and her attorney filed petitions with the court seeking payment of their fees pursuant to section 744.108, Florida Statutes (2017). Martino filed objections to both petitions, challenging the reasonableness of the amounts sought and the validity of the work performed. Following a hearing, the trial court entered an order determining that pursuant to Hayes v. Guardianship of Thompson, 952 So. 2d 498 (Fla. 2006), Martino was not an interested person pursuant to section 731.201(23), Florida Statutes (2017), and that therefore she lacked standing to object to the fee petitions. Martino now appeals that order.
Pursuant to section 744.108(1), "[a] guardian, or an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or to the guardian on the ward's behalf, is entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward." Subsection (6) of that statute provides that "[a] petition for fees or expenses may not be approved without prior notice to the guardian and to the ward, unless the ward is a minor or is totally incapacitated." (Emphasis added.)