Case No. 2D19-533 Case No. 2D19-670
[…] Hayes, 952 So. 2d at 508 (emphasis added); see also In re Guardianship of Trost, 100 So. 3d 1205, 1210 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) ("The definition of ‘interested person’ requires the trial court to evaluate the nature of both the proceeding and the interest asserted.").
Section 731.201 states that the definitions listed, "[s]ubject to additional definitions in subsequent chapters that are applicable to specific chapters or parts, and unless the context otherwise requires," apply to chapter 744. See also § 744.1025, Fla. Stat. (2015) ("The definitions contained in the Florida Probate Code shall be applicable to the Florida Guardianship Law, unless the context requires otherwise, insofar as such definitions do not conflict with definitions contained in this law."); Fla. Pro. R. 5.015 ("The definitions and rules of construction stated or referred to in ... chapters 731 ... and 744, Florida Statutes, as amended from time to time, shall apply to these rules, unless otherwise defined in these rules.").