Civil No. 11-3072-CL
[…] The Contract Clause prohibits the States from passing any "Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts." U.S. Const, art. I, § 10, cl. 5. Statutes are not usually considered enforceable contracts "unless the language and circumstances evince a legislative intent to create private rights of a contractual nature enforceable against the government." Lindsay v. City of Phila., 844 F. Supp. 229, 235 (E.D. Pa. 1994) (internal citation omitted). Nothing in ORS 166.291 shows a legislative intent to allow private individuals to enforce contractual obligations against the government. ORS 166.291(6) is evidence the legislature intended to limit private enforcement of CHLs. ORS 166.291(6) states:
No civil or criminal liability shall attach to the sheriff or any authorized representative engaged in the receipt and review of, or an investigation connected with, any application for, or in the issuance, denial or revocation of, any license under ORS 166.291 to 166.295 as a result of the lawful performance of duties under those sections.Therefore, the statutorily authorized CHL agreement between Plaintiff and Winters is not a contract.