5:22-CV-05043-RAL
[…] Federal courts sometimes give petitioners a chance to return to state court to present their unexhausted claims, but Martinez has not sought such an option, other than a pending request to the sentencing judge to reduce his sentence. Otherwise, relief to Martinez appears to be procedurally defaulted.
A state habeas petitioner in South Dakota cannot appeal the dismissal of his petition unless the circuit judge or a justice of the Supreme Court of South Dakota “issues a certificate of probable cause that an appealable issue exists.” SDCL § 21-27-18.1. Under § 21-27-18.1, the petitioner has thirty days from the date of final judgment to seek a certificate of probable cause from the circuit judge. Id. If the circuit judge refuses to issue a certificate of probable cause, the petitioner may “file a separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause with the Supreme Court within twenty days of the entry of the circuit judge's refusal.” Id.
State rules like § 21 -27-18.1 will not bar a habeas claim unless they are “firmly established, regularly followed, and readily ascertainable.” White v. Bowersox, 206 F.3d 776, 780 (8th Cir. 2000); see also Sloan v.