934 C.D. 2023
[…] Id. Similarly, this Court agreed with Common Pleas' conclusion that Martinez's prior litigation barred his property tax exemption arguments. Id., slip op. at 8-11. We explained:
The record is clear that [Martinez's] claims in several prior litigations, and his claims in the instant matter, are one and the same. [Martinez] failed to develop his arguments in his brief to this court, however, he refers to the same constitutional and statutory authority that he asserted in his prior litigation. Specifically, [Martinez] again relies on Article VIII, Section 2(b)(ii) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 2(b)(ii) (granting the General Assembly the
authority to create tax exemptions for "persons who, because of age, disability, infirmity or poverty are determined to be in need of tax exemption or of special tax provisions."); and Section 304 of the TRC, 72 P.S. § 7304 (relating to special tax provisions for poverty). As discussed in our prior opinion, because the Pennsylvania Constitution does not mandate the creation of a property tax exemption, [Martinez's] claims under that provision are without merit.